Home/Guides/Cost Guide

How Much Does Car Detailing Cost in Charlotte? (2026 Price Guide)

Updated October 14, 2026 · Cost Guide

Skip the research — get free detailing quotes from top-rated Charlotte pros

Short answer: a full detail on a sedan in Charlotte runs about $150–$250, and an SUV or truck $200–$400. Interior-only work starts around $80. Everything above that, like ceramic coating, paint correction and paint protection film, is a different kind of job, priced in the hundreds to thousands.

The ranges below are the typical quotes across the Charlotte metro for 2026, the same bands we use on every service page on this site. Every shop sets its own prices, so treat these as what’s normal, not what’s fixed. If you’d rather skip the reading, send one request and local pros will come back with real numbers for your car.

Car detailing prices in Charlotte at a glance

ServiceTypical Charlotte priceWhat it covers
Interior detail$80 – $250Vacuum, steam, upholstery or leather, vents, glass
Full detail$150 – $400Interior plus wash, decontamination, wax or sealant
Mobile car detailing$120 – $400Same work in your driveway or office lot
Window tinting$150 – $800+Dyed, carbon or ceramic film, NC-legal shades
Paint correction$300 – $1,500+Machine polishing that removes swirls and scratches
Ceramic coating$500 – $2,500+Multi-year protective coating, usually over correction
Paint protection film$600 – $7,000+Clear film against rock chips, partial to full car

The spread inside each row is mostly two things: how big the vehicle is and what shape it’s in.

Full and interior detail cost by vehicle size

VehicleFull detailInterior only
Sedan / coupe$150 – $250$80 – $140
SUV / crossover$200 – $325$115 – $200
Truck / 3-row SUV$275 – $400$155 – $250

These assume a daily driver in normal condition. A three-row SUV with car seats, dog hair and a summer’s worth of crushed Goldfish is priced toward the top of its band, or above it.

What actually moves the price

Size. More seats, more carpet, more glass, more paint. A Suburban takes longer than a Civic every time, and shops price that in. If you have a big truck or SUV, our truck and SUV detailing guide goes into more detail.

Condition. This is the one people underestimate. Pet hair woven into carpet, smoke odor, mold, set-in stains and heavy tree sap all take extra hours, and most shops quote them as add-ons rather than folding them into the base price. If your interior is rough, say so up front. You’ll get a more accurate quote and fewer surprises at pickup. Our pet hair and interior guide covers what that work involves.

Package depth. “Detail” covers a two-hour refresh and a two-day restoration. A basic full detail cleans and protects. A premium package adds clay bar decontamination, a polish, and a longer-lasting sealant. Ask what’s included, not just what it’s called.

Paint. Dark paint shows every swirl, so polishing it takes more care. That matters for correction and coating quotes far more than for a standard detail.

Mobile vs. shop pricing

Mobile car detailing in Charlotte costs about the same as shop work:

Mobile packageTypical price
Maintenance wash & wax$125 – $225
Full mobile detail$175 – $325
Full detail + durable protection$250 – $400

Professional mobile units carry their own water and power, so you don’t pay extra for convenience in most of the city. Some pros add a small travel charge for outlying areas. The real limit with mobile is the work, not the price: multi-year ceramic coatings and multi-step paint correction want a shop bay with controlled lighting and no pollen blowing around. More on that in how mobile detailing works in Charlotte.

Paint correction, ceramic coating and PPF

These three get bundled into “detailing,” but they’re different jobs with different prices.

Paint correction removes swirls and light scratches by machine-polishing the clear coat. A one-step enhancement runs about $300–$625, a two-step correction $575–$1,075, and a heavy three-step job on neglected or dark paint $950–$1,500+. It’s usually the first step before a coating.

Ceramic coating runs about $500–$950 for an entry two-year coating, $850–$1,600 for a five-year package with a one-step polish, and $1,500–$2,500+ for a seven-year-plus system. Most of the difference between two quotes is how much correction is included. The full breakdown is in our ceramic coating cost guide.

Paint protection film is priced by how much of the car gets covered: about $600–$1,375 for a partial front, $1,250–$3,300 for a full front, and $3,475–$7,000+ for the whole car. If you’re commuting on I-77 or I-485, the full front is where most of the rock chips land. See what PPF costs in Charlotte and PPF vs ceramic coating if you’re choosing between them.

Window tinting

Window tinting is priced by film more than by vehicle. Dyed film runs about $150–$325, carbon $275–$550, and ceramic $450–$800+. Ceramic is the common pick for Charlotte summers because it rejects heat, not just light. North Carolina limits front side windows to 35% VLT, so a legal install is the starting point, not an upgrade.

Does detailing cost more in the suburbs?

Not much. The same ranges hold from Uptown to Waxhaw, because shops across the metro buy the same products and price the same hours. What changes is who’s nearby. Charlotte itself and Lake Norman have the deepest benches. Some suburbs have only a few local pros, which matters most for shop-based work like coatings and film.

Each area page lists the pros who actually cover it: Concord, Gastonia, Belmont, Huntersville, Cornelius, Davidson, Mooresville, Matthews, Mint Hill, Indian Trail, Pineville, Waxhaw and Kannapolis, plus the rest on the areas page.

How to pick a detailer without overpaying

  1. Read review volume, not just stars. A 4.9 from 300 reviews tells you more than a 5.0 from 12. That’s how we rank the best auto detailers in Charlotte.
  2. Ask what’s included. “Full detail” means different things at different shops. Get the list: clay bar or not, sealant or wax, engine bay, headliner.
  3. Describe the condition honestly. Pet hair, smoke and stains change the price. Mentioning them up front gets you a real quote instead of a pickup-day surprise.
  4. Compare two or three quotes. The low and high ends of each range are both legitimate. Seeing a few side by side shows you which end your car belongs on.
  5. Be wary of a full detail that’s far below the range. At $60 the job usually becomes a wash and a vacuum. Thorough work takes hours, and the price reflects that.
  6. Ask about insurance for paint work. Correction, coatings and film all happen on your clear coat. A shop that carries insurance is the one you want if something goes wrong.

FAQ

How much is a full car detail in Charlotte? About $150–$250 for a sedan, $200–$325 for an SUV or crossover, and $275–$400 for a truck or three-row SUV, assuming normal condition.

How much does interior car detailing cost in Charlotte? About $80–$140 for a sedan up to $155–$250 for a truck or three-row SUV. Pet hair, smoke odor and heavy stains are the usual add-ons.

Is mobile detailing more expensive than a shop? Usually not. Mobile packages run about $125–$400 depending on how much is included. Some pros add a small travel charge for outlying areas.

How much does ceramic coating cost in Charlotte? About $500–$950 for an entry coating, up to $1,500–$2,500+ for a seven-year system. See the ceramic coating cost guide.

How often should I get my car detailed? For most daily drivers, a full detail two to four times a year, with regular washes in between. Pollen season and heavy road-trip months usually call for more. See how often to detail your car in Charlotte.

Get real numbers for your car

Any price you read online, this one included, is a range. The exact number depends on your vehicle and its condition, and the only way to get it is a quote. Answer a few questions and we’ll send your request to top-rated Charlotte pros who cover your ZIP. It’s free, and you’re not obligated to book.


Price ranges reflect typical Charlotte-area quotes as of October 2026 and will drift. Every shop sets its own pricing.

Ready for real numbers?

Tell us about your car and get free detailing quotes from top-rated Charlotte pros — first response usually within 15 minutes. No obligation.

Get my free quotes
Get Free Quotes